Thursday, November 29, 2007

Operation Christmas

Guess what we're doing? Decorating! Woohoo! Well you saw phase 1 of Operation Christmas the other day: a bunch of boxes hanging out in our living room and the mantle sorta decorated. So yesterday, we got our tree and started phase 2. We helped by supervising, as always.

Here's HD setting up the radioactive glowing reindeer on the lawn. The big guy with the antlers moves his head back and forth like he's watching out for predators (or cars that might try to sneak up on our lawn).



This one's kinda blurry. I have to get a new photographer.

And here's our tree when we first brought it home. MMMM...smells good.

Next, the lights go on. We had fun watching M and HD spinning around the tree to put the strings of lights on.


Here's a box of garland and some ornaments. M didn't let me hang any of them. Hmph.



Then the very last thing is putting the pretty lady on top. M told us that she's an angel and that she'll be up there to watch over us throughout the entire Christmas season. Uh-oh...now we better be good or Santa Paws will definitely find out.


And here's the mantle finished. See those stockings? The one on the left is for Cassie and me. There's nothing in there yet, but I hope it's full on Christmas morning!

Alright, bro. Move over. It's Cassie here! I wanted to tell you something exciting. I got a brand new collar! It was supposed to be a Christmas pressie, but my last one was getting too tight on me. Yay for early Christmas presents!

This was my old collar. It's really pretty, but too small.


Now I have a bright red Hamilton collar that matches Orion's, except his is black. Mom likes them because their really sturdy, have big buckles, and are easy to clean when they get dirty. The end of the collar pulls through the leash ring so that if we pull on our leashes, the stress is put on the ring itself instead of the buckle. You can check them out here.

See, it even has my name on it!

I wasn't really in the mood to pose for pictures today, so you'll have to excuse my less-than-divine appearance. Maybe I'll let Mom get some good snapshots later on.

Is everyone helping their humans with decorating?

Licks and Wiggles,
Cassie and Orion

6 comments:

Peanut said...

we haven't even started decorating at all. That is a nice new collar Cassie

4xBs said...

your decorations look nice. we love those wild reindeer in your front yard. maybe Brody should join them.

that's a very pretty collar too. we're gonna go check them out. mom is always looking for better collars for us.

woofers.

Maggie & Mitch said...

Your house looks beautiful all decorated for Christmas! You guys are always good, right? I'm sure your stockings will be overflowing on Christmas morning!

Love ya lots,
Maggie and Mitch

River said...

Wow your house looks beautiful! Good work with the decoration supervising - you did an awesome job!!

Cassie we love your new collar - the colour really suits you we think.

River

Amber-Mae said...

My hooman M bought more decos today6 & some fake snow to spray on the windows for fun. Your house is looking very Christmassy now & the tree is lovely!

Love licks,
Solid Gold Dancer

Sparky said...

Wow, you guys are really decorating! I guess we gotta start, too!

Sparky